public hearings live feed

A live feed of the public hearings on Amending the constitution to cater for expropriation without compensation.

Please note, this page will be updated on a daily basis to display the public hearings as they occur.

Port Elizabeth, 15 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

King William’s Town, 14 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

Gauteng, Westonaria, 13 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

Gauteng, Soshanguve, 12 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

North West Public Hearing, 08 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

KwaZulu Natal Public Hearing, 06 March

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel

AD HOC COMMITTEE ON AMENDING SECTION 25 OF THE CONSTITUTION – PUBLIC HEARINGS PROGRAMME

PROVINCEDATETOWNVENUETIMEPANEL
Free State28 FebWelkomE Openheimer Theatre14:00Group B
29 FebBethlehemBohlokong New Hall11:00Group B
1 MarchBloemfonteinKagisanong Hall Rocklands11:00Group B
Mpumalanga28 FebMbombelaMbombela Community Hall14:00Group A
29 FebMiddleburgBanquet Hall 11:00Group A
1 MarchErmeloMayor’s Parlour11:00Group A
KwaZulu-Natal5 MarchMtubatubaInkosi Mzondeni Civic Centre14:00Group B
6 MarchVryheidCecil Emmett Hall14:00Group B
7 MarchLadysmithLadysmith Town Hall 11:00Group B
8 MarchKokstadKokstad Town Hall11:00Group B
North-West6 MarchSchweizer RenekeExtension 5 Ipelegeng Community Hall14:00Group A
7 MarchMafikengCivic Centre11:00Group A
8 MarchPotchefstroomGovan Mbeki Hall in Potchefstroom11:00Group A
Gauteng12 MarchPretoriaVenue to be confirmed14:00Group A
13 MarchWestonariaWestonaria Banquet Hall 14:00Group A
14 MarchVereenigingVenue to be confirmed11:00Group A
15 MarchEkurhuleniGermiston City Hall11:00Group A
Eastern Cape12 MarchTsoloTsolo Town Hall 14:00Group B
13 MarchEngcoboIndoor Sports centre14:00Group B
14 MarchKing William’ s TownWar Memorial11:00Group B
15 MarchNew BrightonVenue to be confirmed11:00Group B
Limpopo26 MarchVhembe: ThohoyandouThohoyandou Main Hall14:00Group A
27 MarchCapricornWestenburg Community Hall14:00Group A
28 MarchMopaniJane Furse Comprehensive Hall11:00Group A
29 MarchSekhukhuneMakhuduthamaga Chamber11:00Group A
Northern Cape27 MarchKimberleyVenue to be confirmed14:00Group B
28 MarchUpingtonVenue to be confirmed11:00Group B
29 MarchSpringbokVenue to be confirmed11:00Group B
Western Cape17-19 MarchParliamentParliamentGroup A + B
4 AprilMossel BayVenue to be confirmedGroup A
4 AprilSaldanhaVenue to be confirmedGroup B
5 AprilWorcesterWorcester Town HallGroup A
5 AprilCitrusdalVenue to be confirmedGroup B

Please note; venue details within some town/cities have not yet been finalised and will be published as soon as they become available. We will provide interactive street-view maps of each venue, once announced.